GDPR

PRINCIPLES OF GENERAL DATA PROTECTION

EWAC spol. s r.o.
ID: 251 72 956
Principal office Planá 80, district of České Budějovice, Postal Code 370 01
Incorporated in the Commercial Register administered by the Regional Court in České Budějovice, section C, file 7718 (hereinafter referred to as "We"),

We, as the Administrator of personal data, would like to inform you, as the users of our website, about the below described collection of personal data and principals of data privacy.

In the text below you will learn:

1. What kind of your personal data we will process;
2. For which purposes and in which way we will process your personal data;
3. Who your personal data can be provided to;
4. For how long time we will process your data;
5. What your rights with respect to your personal data protection are.

If you need to have any parts of the text explained, get an advice or discuss other issues related to the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at the e-mail address info@ewac.cz at any time.

Processing of personal data of children

Our website is not intended for children under 18 years. We do not process data of children under 18 years.

Scope of personal data processing

When you contact us through the website, you can be asked to fill in certain personal data or your company data. This data can be especially:

1. Your name and surname;
2. Company;
3. Address or principal office;
4. ID or VAT number;
5. Phone number;
6. E-mail address.

We do not watch you on our website, so we gain only your personal data which you clearly disclose to us.

We use cookies and pixel tags to see how our customers use our website and to understand our customers' preferences (e.g. choice of a country and a language). This allows us to provide services for our customers and improve their Internet experience. We use cookies and pixel tags to collect summary data about traffic on our website and their communication to find trends and collect statistical data with a goal of its continuous improvement. In principle, we use three categories of cookies on our website:

Functional: These cookie files are required for basic website operation and therefore they are always enabled. They are cookies which allow to remember you during your first visit, when you browse our website, or if you wish so, they will remember you during every visit. They also help to create a content of the shopping basket, take you through the payment process and also help in security and perform requirements set by legal regulations.

Improving functionality: These cookie files allow us to improve functionality of our website by watching them in use. In some cases, these cookies improve the speed of response to your requests and allow us to remember your options selected for particular pages. If you refuse these cookies, it may lead to inaccurate recommendations and slower operation.

Social media and advertising: cookies for social media offer the possibility to interconnect you with social networks and share the website content there. Cookies for advertising (third party cookies) collect information helping to adjust advertising better to your interests both on our website and outside. In some cases, processing of your personal data is a part of these cookies. Refusal of these cookies may result in the display of irrelevant advertising or inability to connect to Facebook, Twitter or social networks and/or failure to share the content on social media.

Purpose of processing

Data which you provide to us, we will use to contact you and provide you information which you asked for, or for performance of the agreement, i.e. compilation of an offer or sending commercial communications about new products. All personal data is processed in a legal and transparent way and only reasonable, relevant and necessary data is required for processing.
We can use your name, surname and e-mail address to send you commercial communications and to inform you about events, publications or services, which we provide and which, in our opinion, might be interesting for you. The provision of personal data for the performance of the agreement or the response to your questions or the information you require is our contractual request and if you fail to provide it, it can result in the failure to conclude an agreement or the failure to respond to your questions.
Your consent to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of sending of commercial communications can be refused at any time and this will not affect our other mutual relations. You can e-mail only the relevant request to info@ewac.cz or a different address from which you received the commercial communications from us.

Who has access to your personal data?

We will act as the Administrator of your personal data. We can provide your data to our sub-suppliers for above mentioned purposes and they could process them for us. Personal data can be provided to:

1. External accountant;
2. Co-operating companies;
3. External legal office;
4. Auditors;
5. Processors who provide server, website, cloud or IT services or those who are our business partners;

Time of personal data processing

We will process your personal data as long as we provide you our services or perform our mutual agreement or for the period needed for the performance of archiving duties according to valid legal regulations such as the Act on Accounting, Act on Archiving and Registration or VAT Act.

Your rights resulting from personal data processing

With respect to the processing of your personal data by our company, your rights are as follows:

1. Right for access to your personal data;
2. Right for correction;
3. Right for deletion ("right for to be forgotten");
4. Right for restriction in data processing;
5. Right to raise an obligation against processing;
6. Right to submit a complaint against personal data processing.

Your rights are explained below, so that, you could imagine their content.

All your rights can be applied by contacting us at the e-mail address info@ewac.cz

A complaint can be submitted to the supervising authority which is the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz).

The right for access means that you ask us at any time for a confirmation if your personal data is or is not processed and if it is, for which purposes, in which scope, who it is accessible to, how long we will process it, whether you have right for correction, deletion, restriction in processing or raise an objection where we gained the personal data from, and whether it is processed for automated decision-making process, including profiling. You also have right to get a copy of your personal data, when the first provision if free of charge and each subsequent case you can be charged an appropriate compensation of administrative costs.

The right for correction means that you can ask us for the correction or completion of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right for deletion means that we have to delete your personal data if (i) it is not needed for purposes it had been collected or processed, (ii) processing is illegal, (iii) you raise objections against processing and there are no prevailing legitimate reasons for processing or (iv) we are obliged by the law.

The right for restriction in processing means that until we solve any disputable issues related to your personal data processing, we have to restrict your personal data processing. It means that this data can be only saved and we can use it only for reason of determination, enforcement or defence of legal claims.

The right to raise an objection means that you can raise an objection against processing of your personal data which we process for purpose of direct marketing or legitimate interest. If you raise an objection against processing for the purpose of direct marketing, your personal data will not be processed for these purposes any longer.

These principles of personal data protection are effective from 25. 5. 2018